ACCESS PERFORMANCES

"Being a disabled theatre lover, I love nothing more than going to the Festival Theatre in Edinburgh.

The standard of customer service in general, but particularly for a wheelchair user, is second to none. You get great attention from the moment you get to the front door. Taking you to your seating area, bringing drinks to you at the break and even assisting you with the door to the very roomy disabled toilet - nothing is too much bother and it is all done with charm and a smiling face.

There must be excellent training.

I go there regularly and often have a different member of staff at each visit but the care is equally as good with all of them. An added bonus is where the disabled seating area is in the theatre - just at the back of the front stalls giving a brilliant view of the whole stage. A definite 5 star experience!"

Carol Simpson, Customer

Important information 

*The position of the BSL Signer is if watching from the audience.

  • We make every effort to keep all access information up to date and correct. Where possible we will give as much information as we can.
  • It is not always possible to have the names of BSL interpreters, audio describers and the positioning of interpreters on stage.
  • Please keep checking this page as it will be updated as soon as we have information.

 Donna Ruane is the BSL Tour Interpreter

Ruth Rendell's A Judgement in Stone

Thu 16th February 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 18th February 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Alison Downey, Judy Gilbert )
  • BSL interpreted (Mark Sherwin)

RENT

Fri 17th February 7:30pm
  • Audio described (Rosie Wild,Amanda Drollinger)
  • BSL interpreted (Nicolle Murdoch, Mark Sherwin )

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night - Time

Thu 23rd February 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Fri 24th February 7:30pm
  • Audio described
  • BSL interpreted (Donna Ruane (BSL Tour Interpreter) * Right hand side )

Southern Light Presents Titanic

Sat 25th February 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Jo Barrow, Alisa Roddie )
  • BSL interpreted (Ian Hodgetts)

Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story

Fri 3rd March 7:30pm
  • Audio described (Tricia Weeks, Rosie Wild )
  • BSL interpreted (Paul Belmonte & Shaurna Dickson)

Cuttin' a Rug

Thu 9th March 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 11th March 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Jenny Wilson, Jo Barrow )
  • BSL interpreted (Mark Sherwin)

Scottish Opera: Pelléas and Mélisande

Sat 11th March 7:15pm
  • Audio described

9 to 5 The Musical

Sat 18th March 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Judy Gilbert, Ailsa Roddie )
  • BSL interpreted (Ian Hodgetts)

EDGAS Presents Ruddygore

Sat 25th March 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Janette Knibb, Amanda Drollinger )
  • BSL interpreted (Paul Belmonte, Shaurna Dickson *Position Right hand side)

Anita and Me

Wed 29th March 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 1st April 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Tricia Weeks, Janette Knibb)
  • BSL interpreted (Nicolle Murdoch, Louise Holden *Position- right hand side)

Fiddler on the Roof

Sat 8th April 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Judy Gilbert, Amanda Drollinger )
  • BSL interpreted (Louise Holden , Jackie Greenshields)

Scottish Opera: Bluebeard's Castle and The 8th Door

Sat 8th April 7:15pm
  • Audio described

Nell Gwynn

Sat 22nd April 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Alison Downey, lynsey Rogers )
  • BSL interpreted (Paul Belmonte)

Not Dead Enough

Thu 27th April 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 29th April 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Maureen Woods, Tricia Weeks )
  • BSL interpreted (Nicolle Murdoch )

The Addams Family - The Musical Comedy

Fri 28th April 7:30pm
  • Audio described (Janette Knibb, Lydia Kerr )
  • BSL interpreted (Ian Hodgetts)

Running Wild

Thu 4th May 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 6th May 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Rosie Wild, Sheena Guz )
  • BSL interpreted (Paul Micheals )

Sasha Regan's All Male The Mikado

Thu 11th May 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Fri 12th May 7:30pm
  • Audio described (Gareth Jacobs, Rosie Wild )
  • BSL interpreted (Louise Holden )

Matthew Bourne's The Red Shoes

Sat 13th May 2:30pm
  • Audio described

Jane Eyre

Thu 18th May 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Fri 19th May 7:30pm
  • Audio described (Bridget Stevens, Judy Gilbert )
  • BSL interpreted (Nicolle Murdoch )

Fantastic Mr Fox

Sat 20th May 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Jenny Wilson, Tricia Weeks )
  • BSL interpreted (Shaurna Dickson )

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Thu 25th May 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 27th May 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Maureen Woods, Bridget Stevens )
  • BSL interpreted (Paul Belmonte)

Shirley Valentine

Sat 3rd June 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Janette Knibb, Clea Friend )
  • BSL interpreted (Ian Hodgetts)

The Wedding Singer

Thu 8th June 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 10th June 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Judy Gilbert, Lynsey Rogers )
  • BSL interpreted (Shaurna Dickson, Nicolle Murdoch )

Scottish Opera: La Boheme

Sat 10th June 7:15pm
  • Audio described

Death of a Salesman

Thu 22nd June 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 24th June 2:30pm
  • Audio described (Clea Friend )
  • BSL interpreted (Louise Holden )

The Steamie

Thu 9th November 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 11th November 2:30pm
  • Audio described
  • BSL interpreted

Legally Blonde The Musical

Thu 30th November 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 2nd December 2:30pm
  • Audio described
  • BSL interpreted

Miss Saigon

Wed 31st January 7:30pm
  • Audio described
  • Captioned
Wed 7th February 7:30pm
  • Audio described
  • BSL interpreted (Donna Ruane (BSL Tour Interpreter))

War Horse

Thu 3rd May 7:30pm
  • Captioned
Sat 5th May 2:30pm
  • Audio described
  • BSL interpreted (Donna Ruane (BSL Tour Interpreter))