Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Festival City Theatres Trust is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

You can browse our website without disclosing any personal information, however if you register for our online booking service, mailing list, email bulletins or provide personal data in any other form, we will only process your personal data in accordance with the relevant legislation.
Developing a better understanding of our audience members and supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, deliver a better service and encourage engagement more efficiently.
 
Data Control (Privacy)
 
By disclosing your personal information to us using our desktop or mobile websites, in person, in written communications or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the Festival City Theatres Trust in the manner set out below.
If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, or if you want to check and update your details or preferences for how you want us to  communicate with you, or if you want to stop receiving information please email marketing@edtheatres.com or telephone 0131 622 1112.
 
Privacy
 
Bookers’ personal information, booking and donation history is held subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. 
We use the information we collect about you to provide a personalised service and it includes:
Your name
Postal address
Telephone number
Email address
Ticketing history
Billing information
Donation history
Information acquired via Cookies & Analytics (see below)
 
We try to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. If you know of any changes or believe there may be possible discrepancies, please update us.
The personal information you consent to our acquiring will be used for operational purposes such as the processing of bookings, research, analysis, administration, fundraising and charitable purposes by Festival City Theatres Trust.
 
When and why we will contact you

If we feel there is any important change to your booking we will contact you. From time to time, we may also contact you to tell you about changes in our services or new services, events and offers we think you’ll find of interest. As part of those communications, we may occasionally make recommendations about other activities by partner organisations or other promoters, but those parties will not be in possession of your data.  As a charity we’d like to send you occasional updates on our charitable work and we may invite you to support some of our projects.   If you do not want to receive information about changes, events, offers, our charitable work, fundraising campaigns or our recommendations, you will be given the option to opt out when joining the database. 
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.   
 
Third Parties
 
In order to process a transaction, your personal information and card details may be passed to third party service providers. Card details will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction. 
 
Save as agreed by you for marketing and fundraising purposes, only employees and approved contractors / developers we may appoint from time to time, and who need the information to perform a specific job, are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will not share any details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required or allowed by law.
 
With agreement about data management protocols, we do make data available to agencies for analysis and research purposes (for instance, comparison sales trends over time, postcode mapping etc). This assists with reporting to funders and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions.   We may add publicly available information, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, to create a profile of your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.
 
Following links to third-party websites
 
This website may include links to other websites, not owned or managed by the FCTT.  Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by the FCTT, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for those policies. For this reason you should consult the privacy policy on any external website you link to before you submit any data to those websites.
 
Securing your passwords
 
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. You agree not to share that password with anyone else.
If you have agreed to receive communications from us, you always have an option to unsubscribe from all marketing and fundraising emails via a link on the email. You can also change any of your contact preferences and interests at any time by logging into your account online, or by contacting Box Office on 0131 529 6000.
 
Cookies
 
Cookies are small text documents that are stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They enable an enhanced experience for you by storing things such as your user details or preferences. The benefit for us is that they track your use of our site so we can analyse trends and improve our service. They don’t tell us who you are. Our website can only see cookies that it has created, not those issued from any other website. You can decide whether or not to allow cookies on your computer.
 
We use three particular types of cookies on our websites.
 
Session Cookies: These are cookies that are an essential part of our ticketing website that enable you to purchase tickets with us. These are necessary for our website to function properly, so if you do decide to turn cookies off then you will be unable to add tickets to your basket or log in to your account.
Google Analytics: Many organisations use this popular analytics package with their website to observe statistics and adapt online services. We do use cookies to trace traffic anonymously through our website, where the data is collated on the Google Analytics webpage. If you do not wish to participate in this, please visit this link to stop these cookies: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 
Add This: This service enables you to share content via Twitter, Facebook and other social media networks. If you wish to use the ‘Add This’ functionality on our website then this will also use a cookie. If you do not wish to participate in this or would like further information on the ‘Add This’ privacy policy, please visit this link to stop these cookies: http://www.addthis.com/privacy
 
Use of Web Beacons
 
When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails.  When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you.  Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).
 
Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.
 
Security
 
All information is received by us and retrieved using secure technology. In order to provide a safe and secure environment for your personal information we use up to date technology with a view to protecting that information against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. 
Festival City Theatres Trust is a secure site using encryption technology to safeguard your details. Encryption technology provides billions of code combinations per order transaction and prevents other internet users from accessing your personal details. Festival City Theatres Trust servers use Secure Socket Layers (SSL), a sophisticated encryption technology that works with Microsoft and Netscape browsers 4.0+.
 
If you have any questions or concerns about any aspect of this information, you can also email us or write to Data Protection, Festival City Theatres Trust, 13 / 29 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9FT
 
Booking tickets and other transactions
 
When you book tickets via the site, we need to collect information about you to process the transaction and fulfil your order. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your address and your credit card details. We use the information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis. We will only disclose your information to third parties to provide the above services to you. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.
 
Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the ways in which we process your personal data, please contact us at Festival City Theatres Trust, 13/29 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh EH8 9FT. Tel 0131 662 1112. Email: marketing@edtheatres.com