Privacy statement

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Festival City Theatres Trust is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).
We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.  Developing a better understanding of our customers and supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions about shows and programming, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal of presenting work of the highest quality that inspires, develops and educates audiences without geographic or demographic boundaries.  
 

Where we collect information about you

We collect information in the following ways:
 
When you give it to us DIRECTLY
 
You may give us your information in order to book tickets, sign up to a newsletter, make a donation or communicate with us.  When you book tickets via the site, we need to collect information about you to process the transaction and fulfil your order.  This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your address and your credit card details. We use the information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis. 
 
When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share or it is available publicly
 
We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our customers and supporters to improve our sales and marketing and fundraising methods, products and services.  The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.  This information comes from the following sources:
 
Social Media - Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.
 
Information available publicly - This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.
 
When we collect it as you use our WEBSITE
 
Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site. Cookies are small text documents that are stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.  They enable an enhanced experience for you by storing things such as your user details or preferences.  The benefit for us is that they track your use of our site so we can analyse trends and improve our service.  They don’t tell us who you are.  Our website can only see cookies that it has created, not those issued from any other website.  You can decide whether or not to allow cookies on your computer.  We use three particular types of cookies on our websites.
 
1. Session Cookies: These are cookies that are an essential part of our ticketing website that enable you to purchase tickets with us. These are necessary for our website to function properly, so if you do decide to turn cookies off then you will be unable to add tickets to your basket or log in to your account.
 
2. Google Analytics: Many organisations use this popular analytics package with their website to observe statistics and adapt online services. We do use cookies to trace traffic anonymously through our website, where the data is collated on the Google Analytics webpage. If you do not wish to participate in this, please visit this link to stop these cookies: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 
3. Add This: This service enables you to share content via Twitter, Facebook and other social media networks. If you wish to use the ‘Add This’ functionality on our website then this will also use a cookie. If you do not wish to participate in this or would like further information on the ‘Add This’ privacy policy, please visit this link to stop these cookies: http://www.addthis.com/privacy
 

Use of Web Beacons

When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails.  When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you.  Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).  Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.
 

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We use the information we collect about you to provide a personalised service and it includes:
 
Your name
Postal address
Telephone number
Email address
Ticketing history
Billing information
Donation history
Information acquired via Cookies & Analytics 
 
We will use your data to:
Provide you with the show tickets, products or information you bought/asked for
Administer your ticket sale or donation, including processing gift aid
Keep a record of your relationship with us
Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.
To contact you if there are any important changes to your booking 
To tell you about changes in our services or new services, events and offers we think you’ll find of interest
As a charity we’d like to send you occasional updates on our charitable work and we may invite you to support some of our projects.   
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.   
 

Building profiles of supporters and targeting communications

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience to our customers and supporters.  From time to time we may make data available to agencies for analysis and research purposes (for instance, comparison sales trends over time, postcode mapping etc). This assists with marketing activities, reporting to funders and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions.   
 
When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.  In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available.  Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area. 
 
Profiling allows us to target our resources effectively, to understand the background of the people who attend our theatres, and who support us.  This helps us to make appropriate requests to customers and supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do.  Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would. 
 

Third parties

In order to process a transaction, your personal information and card details may be passed to third party service providers. Card details will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction. 
 
Save as agreed by you for marketing and fundraising purposes, only employees and approved contractors / developers we may appoint from time to time, and who need the information to perform a specific job, are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will not share any details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required or allowed by law.
 

How we keep your data safe

All information is received by us and retrieved using secure technology. In order to provide a safe and secure environment for your personal information we use up to date technology with a view to protecting that information against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. 
 
Festival City Theatres Trust is a secure site using encryption technology to safeguard your details. Encryption technology provides billions of code combinations per order transaction and prevents other internet users from accessing your personal details. Festival City Theatres Trust servers use Secure Socket Layers (SSL), a sophisticated encryption technology that works with Microsoft and Netscape browsers 4.0+.
 
If you have any questions or concerns about any aspect of this information, you can also email us marketing@edtheatres.com or write to Data Protection, Festival City Theatres Trust, 13 / 29 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9FT
 

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes, or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and you have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to cover the costs involved.   
If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, or if you want to check and update your details or preferences for how you want us to communicate with you, or if you want to stop receiving information 
 
For any of the above please email marketing@edtheatres.com or telephone 0131 622 1112.
 
We try to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. If you know of any changes or believe there may be possible discrepancies, please update us.
 

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.
 
Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the ways in which we process your personal data, please contact us at Festival City Theatres Trust, 13/29 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh EH8 9FT. Tel 0131 662 1112. Email: marketing@edtheatres.com